Day Ladies Draw Event Information

Fixed Events:

  • Bocock Family's Women’s Fixed Challenge- open to all members - Friday 9:00 am and 1:30 pm 

    The Bocock Women’s Fixed Challenge has a separate Fall and Winter event, with Playoff and Championship games held for both events.

  • The Women's Wednesday Fixed - open to all members - Wednesdays from November until April - The Women`s Wednesday Fixed inaugural pilot event. A maximum of 10 teams is accepted in the competition. Playoffs and a championship game are played at the end of the event. 

Bocock Women’s Fixed Challenge - Fall 2018

Sponsor:  The Bocock Family

Conveners – Dianne Brydon and Penny Mount - Friday:  9 am (or 11:15 am) & 1:30 pm

#

Team

Oct. 5

Oct. 12

11:15 

Start

Oct 19

Oct. 26

AM only

Nov. 2

Nov. 9

Nov. 16

Nov. 23

Nov 30

Dec. 7

Dec 14

11:15

Start

Points

Win-3 pts; Tie-1 pt; Loss-0pt

 

Afternoon Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/Ice

Opp/ice

1

Carol Tetrault

 

10/5

3/6- -L

4/2 - W

5/8 - W

Bye

6/5 - W

7/1 - T

13/3 - W

12/8 -  W

2/1-W

9/2-W

8/8 - L

11/2

 

2

Penny Mount

 

12/4 - L

Bye

5/4 - L

4/3 - L

6/2 - L

7/6 - W

13/6 - L

1/1-L

3/7-W

8/3-W

10/7-L

11/1 - W

9/6

 

3

Marilyn Zerr

 

8/2 - L

1/6- -W

4/6 - L

10/2 - L

5/6 - L

13/2 - L

11/5 - L

2/7-L

12/5-T

9/4 - L

6/6 - L

7/7

 

4

Bev Prentice

 

Bye

13/3 - W

1/2 - L

3/6 - W

2/3 - W

8/4 - L

6/7 - W

5/1 - L

12/5-W

7/1-W

11/7-L

9/7 - L

10/1

 

5

Margaret Sommerville

 

8/6 - W

12/1 - W

2/4 - W

1/8 - L

Bye

9/1 - L

3/6 - W

10/4 - W

4/1 - W

11/6-W

6/8-W

7/5 - W

13/3

6

Louise Lafleur

 

9/3 - W

11/2 - T

12/5 - L

13/1 - W

2/2 - W

1/5 - L

4/7 - L

8/4 - L

10/4-W

5/8-L

7/2 - W

3/6 - W

Bye

 

7

Dee Jenkins

 

12/7

10/7 - W

11/3 - W

Bye

13/3 - W

1/1 - T

2/6 - L

8/7-L

9/2-W

4/1-L

6/2 - W

5/5 - L

3/7

8

Michelle Gleeson

 

3/2 - W

5/6 - L

9/4 - L

10/1 - W

Bye

4/4 - W

11/8 - L

6/4 - W

7/7

13/3-W

2/3-L

1/8 - W

12/4

 

9

Catherine Burnside

 

6/3 - L

8/4 - W

10/7 - W

11/4 - W

5/1 - W

12/7 - W

13/5 - L

Bye

7/2-L

1/2-L

3/4 - W

4/7 - W

2/6

 

10

Eileen Wilson

 

13/1 - L

1/5

7/7 - L

8/1 - L

9/7 - L

3/2 - W

11/8 - L

5/4 - L

12/2 - L

6/4-L

2/6-W

Bye

4/1

 

11

Mary Ann Bocock

 

Bye

6/2 - T

7/3 - L

9/4 - L

10/8 - W

12/3 - W

8/8 - W

3/5 - W

5/6-L

13/4-W

4/7-W

2/1 - L

1/2

 

12

Bev McAskin

 

2/4 - W

7/7

5/1 - L

6/5 - W

Bye

9/7 - L

11/3 - L

10/2 - W

1/8 - L

4/5-L

3/5-T

13/3 - W

8/4

13

Dianne Colley

 

10/1 - W

4/3 - L

Bye

6/1 - L

7/3 - L

3/2 - W

9/5 - W

1/3 - L

2/6 - W

8/3-L

11/4-L

12/3 - L

5/3

 

# of games that day

14

12

16

8

16

16

16

14

16

16

12

 

Tie-breakers (if required) will be scheduled the week of December 17th.   Page Play-offs: Thursday, December 20 at 9:00 am.  Semi-Final:  Friday, December 21 at 9:00 am;   Finals:  Friday, December 21 at 1:30 pm. (All Page playoff and final games are 8 ends regardless of the time at which they commence unless conceded or out of rocks). A Reception and Awards Presentation will follow the final game – all Day Ladies are encouraged to attend.

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

5thMember

1

Carol Tetrault

Heather Dufault

Hélène Hall

Patricia Coté

 

2

Penny Mount

Anne Wimberley

Joyce Simmonds

Nicole James

 

3

Marilyn Zerr

Fran Olson

Peggy Gray

Leith Mullin

 

4

Bev Prentice

Wendy Faas

Susan MacKinnon

Kathy B. Smith

 

5

Margaret Sommerville

Ann Anderson

Bonnie Cardill

Diana Lavery

 

6

Louise Lafleur

Sophia Sweeney-Gertsman

Mary Jane McAuley

Lisa Tapper

 

7

Dee Jenkins

Beatrice O’Byrne

Natalie Webb

Dianne Brydon

 

8

Michelle Gleeson

Jean Waddell

Constance Hudak

Mary Boudreau

 

9

Catherine Burnside

Jan Meyer

Christine Karlsen

Pat Holmes

 

10

Eileen Wilson

Gay Stinson

Janet Davies

Sue Biscope

Brenda Burnett

11

Mary Ann Bocock

Elizabeth Holmes

Pat Turner

Barb Martin

Kathy L Smith

12

Bev McAskin

Mary Betts

Barb Hunter

Gayle Hines

Doris Reed

13

Dianne Colley

Pat Sherar

Cathy Walker

Judith Prindiville

Joy Rotchell

 

Spares:                                      

Sparing Rules:    

  • For regular round robin games, if spares are required, they must be selected from the Day Ladies’ (DL) membership at the Club.
  • There is no limit to the number of times that a member of DL may spare for a Bocock Draw fixed team but if a spare plays more than half the games on any single team during round robin play, the spare will be considered a listed member and shall compete in all playoff games on the highest roster position played during the round robin.
  • Teams with four players shall have at least two (2) of the original listed players on the ice for all games. “Original Listed Players” in the Bocock Draw Rules shall mean all of the players listed for each specific team at the first game of the fall or winter draw, as the case may be, of the Bocock Draw.  Teams that have identified a fifth player (alternate/substitute) shall have at least three (3) of Original Listed Players on the ice.
  • Only when a Bocock Draw team member must be absent for a game because she is playing in a sanctioned Day Ladies event (OCA, LCA, Interclub, Crystal Heart) may a spare substitute for the absent team member and be considered one of the two original listed players thereby allowing for up to three spare players on that team for that game. 

 

Member Login

Upcoming Events

2018 Turkey Spiel

Dec 16, 2018